How To Reach Hyderabad

By Air

The Rajiv Gandhi International terminal, Hyderabad’s international airport is well-connected with major cities across the globe. The airport also has a domestic terminal called NT Rama Rao which is connected to most of the Indian cities. Approximately 20 kilometres away from the city, the airport is situated in the Begumpet area. Almost all airlines fly daily from and to Hyderabad. Once you reach here, you can find many private and prepaid taxis outside the airport. The cab fare may vary depending upon which part of Hyderabad city you would like to go.

By Bus

Boasting of a huge bus terminal, the city is well-connected to its neighbouring towns like Aurangabad, Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Tirupati and Panaji. The bus terminal is managed and well-organised by Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (APSRTC). You can choose from sleeper, deluxe, super deluxe, air-conditioned and Volvo buses that are operated by both state and private companies. The fare would depend upon the type of the bus and the destination.

By Train

There are three major railheads in the city, namely, Hyderabad Railway Station, Secunderabad Railway Station and Kachiguda Railway Station. These railheads connect major Indian cities like Bangalore, Chennai, New Delhi, Mumbai and Pune. Some of the popular trains that run daily from Hyderabad rail junctions are Kacheguda Express, Hyderabad Express, Charminar Express, Konark Express, Andhra Pradesh Express and Shatabdi Express.

Visa Support

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.
There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below in a tabular form are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Type - Period - Documents required

  • Tourist Visa - 6 months - Docs supporting the applicant’s financial standing
  • Business Visa - 1 or more years - Letter from the sponsoring organization
  • Transit Visa - Max For 15 Days - Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India
  • Conference Visa - For the duration of the conference or seminar - Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Duly completed application form
  • Visa for NRIs and PIOs
  • Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don’t need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI and PIO cards are multipurpose life long visa for visiting India.

However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.

For more details visit our Section on 'Indian Missions/Embassies Abroad'

International Attendee VISA Invitation Letter Request

Make sure you contact the Indian Embassy / Consulate in good time and inquire about the specific requirements. In some countries, it may take up to 2 months to obtain an Indian VISA. Thus, India Med Expo & India Diagnostic Expo advises you to obtain your Visa well in time before the show.

To request an invitation letter for VISA purpose, please send an email to info@indiamedexpo.com with the following information:

Scanned copy of Passport (address page and information page)
Contact number
Name of company/organization
Designation in Company
Address of Company
Company Registration Number (if any)
Duration of your visit
Participating as: Exhibitor / Visitor / Press / Delegate